Cambodia Post Bank wins SME Financier of the Year – Asia and Best Financier for Women Entrepreneurs
Cambodia Post Bank Plc won two outstanding banking awards at the Global SME Finance Forum Awards 2022 on September 20.
The fastest-growing homegrown financial institution collected the “SME Financier of The Year – Asia” Silver category and “Best Financier for Women Entrepreneurs” Silver category awards at a glittering ceremony at the Hyatt Regency Phnom Penh.
The Global SME Finance Forum Awards are organised by the International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank, and the SME Finance Forum.
The prestigious awards honour financial institutions and fintech around the world for outstanding achievements in ensuring excellence in providing products and services to customers.
“Receiving these two international awards is a testament to Cambodia Post Bank’s efforts and serve as additional motivation for the bank to strive even more to provide even better levels of service to customers.
“Since its founding, Cambodia Post Bank has always focused on supporting small and medium-size enterprises, and especially female entrepreneurs.
“We have always taken the utmost care to support all businesses and business owners in Cambodia who need financing to expand their working capital, while we supported businesses during the Covid-19 pandemic with appropriate financing to use as needed.
“These endeavours are all part of our efforts to help develop a sustainable business environment and economy in Cambodia,” Cambodia Post Bank CEO Toch Chao Chek said.
The industry veteran added that the awards were given extra significance due to the strength of the competition.