Congratulations to Cambodia Post Bank Plc. for Winning “Best Retail Bank 2024 Award”
Cambodia Post Bank Plc. (CPBank) is one of the fastest growing commercial banks in Cambodia, which was established in September 2023 under the strategic partnership among CANADIA Investment Holding Plc, Cambodia Post of Ministry of Post and Telecommunications and Fullerton Financial Capital Pte. At the beginning of 2024, CPBank received an international award from the World Confederation of Business as the “Best Retail Bank 2024”.
Toch ChaoChek, Chief Executive Officer of CPBank, led the Bank’s Senior Management Team to receive this international award in the United States on May 24, 2024. The World Confederation of Business has decided to present the “Best Retail Bank 2024” award to CPBank after reviewing and highly evaluating the bank’s achievements and performance in Cambodia in 2023. The CEO of CPBank said despite many challenges in these recent year, the Bank still managed to grow sustainably in terms of net profits, operation networks, manageable non-performing loans, etc. As a result, in 2023 the bank’s total assets increased by 13.6%, loan portfolio increased by 7.3%, deposit balance increased by 14.6% and still maintained a net profit of 23 million US dollars. The Bank Management and staff are very excited to receive this special award because this is an international recognition of the Bank’s efforts to provide best in class customer services to customers. The bank is committed to continuing to design and provide innovative financial products for customers and set the best in class service standard in Cambodia.
CPBank has always received many recognitions and awards locally and internationally. In 2023, CPBank received Honorable Mention in the “SME Financier of the Year – Asia” from International Finance Corporation (World Bank Group) for the noteworthy contribution towards SME in Cambodia. CPBank also received the “Trustful Bank” award from World Confederation of Business in 2023. These achievements would not have been possible without the diligent efforts of all levels of the Bank’s staff as well as guidance from the Lok Oknha Chairman, Board members, and especially National Bank of Cambodia.