CPBank Donates 4 Million Riels to AFESIP Cambodia
Cambodia Post Bank (CPBank) donated 4 million Riels to AFESIP Cambodia on 28 January 2022, during the My Family Fair 2 in Aeon Mall Sen Sok.
In addition to the donations, CPBank has also organized a fundraising campaign for AFESIP Cambodia by calling on all donors to donate money from all banks by simply scanning KHQR of AFESIP Cambodia, provided by CPBank.
AFESIP Cambodia is a NGO that cares for and secures the rights of young women and girls who are victims or at risk of being victims of sexual trafficking, violence, abuse or indentured slavery and exploitation. The NGO provides them with shelter, physical and mental health care, legal support, education, trainings, and reintegrating them into society. AFESIP Cambodia was established in 1996 and has been helping thousands of young women and girls.
Chua Phak Ju, Chief Sales and Distribution Officer of CPBank, said “Today’s contribution shows another CPBank’s commitment to social and charitable activities. CPBank are very pleased that we could contribute to helping young women and girls in Cambodia through AFESIP Cambodia.”
“We would also like to encourage all Cambodians to donate money to AFESIP Cambodia by scanning the KHQR. Your contribution will help the NGO to continue their mission to help young women and girls to be able to stand up again and become a good human resources in Cambodia.”
Mam Somaly, Founder and Executive Director of AFESIP Cambodia, expressed her deep gratitude to the management, employees and customers of CPBank, the first Bank in Cambodia that have contributed to the NGO. All the contributions will give new smile and hope to all young women and girls who are staying in the rehabilitation center.
CPBank is one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia which was founded in September 2013 and under the strategic partnership between CANADIA Investment Holding Plc., Cambodia Post of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications, and Fullerton Financial Holdings Pte. The Bank has been developing and growing rapidly for more than 8 years, with a total asset of over US $ 1 billion, 60 branches and 89 ATMs nationwide. The bank has received awards and certificates from many national and international institutions.
The bank also has mobile banking that makes it easy for customers to pay utility bills and taxes.