CPBank shares the love in International Women’s Day
On the occasion of the 110th Anniversary of International Women’s Day, 8 March 2021, the management of CPBank expressed its appreciation and gratitude to all staff, especially female staff who performed their duties with good results and responsibility. On this occasion, CPBank also presents souvenirs to all-female staff to show the gestures of attention and encouragement for their dedication in the past.
CPBank always values and promotes gender inequality to all Cambodian women in all forms such as providing many job opportunities for female and fulfilling financial services for many female clients throughout Cambodia that the reason brings CPBank achieved a press conference on being awarded as “Best Bank for Women Entrepreneurs” by International Finance Corporation (IFC) and SME Finance Forum on October 27th, 2020.
In addition, every year CPBank has donated to Kuntha Bopha Hospital for contributing to the rescue of children and the relief of many mothers in Cambodia. For 2020, we also donated a total budget of 201,416,848 Riels to Kuntha Bopha Hospital.
Nowadays, CPBank has provided more than 32% of its employees (more than 500 employees) out of a total of more than 2,000 employees. We hope and commit that from now until the next 5 years, the Bank will provide employment opportunities with the bank to our Cambodian women at least 50% or more.