Successful History of Mr. Puth Chhom a Grocery Business Owner in Banteay Meanchey Province
Mr. Puth Chhom (36 years old) and his wife Mrs. Chan Ly Heang (30 years old) running their grocery business along the National Road 6, Sala Krao Village, Sangkat Phneat, Serey Sorphorn City, Banteay Meanchey Province.
They had a very small grocery business with small capital and stock and running the same in front of their house. Because of small business, he also need to travel to provincial town many times a day to get their supplies. They actually used to spend lot of time each day to go to provincial town to buy goods for sale.
Based on CPBank’s approach for supporting the business, they had borrowed only USD 600 in 2015. Gradually they have improved their business with the increased borrowing over time and now they have their shop at current place. They are at fifth cycle of borrowing with an amount of USD 15,000 in 2019.
As the business grown, now most of the suppliers actually come to their doorstep and do not require them to travel to provincial city.
They actually fulfill their aspiration of having their grocery business at the current stage with the support from CPBank financing. Now they are looking forward to buy a car for their family as well as use that for goods delivery of their business.