Best Positioning in the Market by Leverage Expertise
Within 5 years of operation, we are well recognized in the financial industry in Cambodia as being the 5th Bank in terms of branch network with modest sustainable growth among the Commercial Banks.
Under the strategic partnership among Canadia Investment Holding, Fullerton Financial Holdings and Cambodia Post of Ministry of Post and telecommunication, we are very privileged to leverage the expertise from the best practice in the region and customized that into local context to fit with the need of our customers.
The Bank has expanded the branch network to 45 by the end of 2018, which can be considered as the highest growth in terms of network expanding where the Bank has followed the best practice for operational risk management and independent risk function especially Credit underwriting. We have managed our operational risk well without any significant operational lost so far. Bank also follows the three lines of defense for its risk management where Audit is the third line of defense who are completely independent and directly reports to the board committee. Although Audit is capable enough to identify, monitor and mitigate the overall risk of the Bank, we are continuously enhancing the first and second lines to manage it better.
Advance bank technologies are always our strategic priority and we want to be at the forefront of digitization. We have our Core Banking System, ATM and Mobile Banking from the early stage and we are also the pioneer member of the FAST Payment System and Cambodia Shared Switch. Credit Score Card, Loan Origination System, and Collection Management  System are under deployment which will enhance our operational capabilities to provide better customer experience.
We will also launch Credit Card with VISA in early 2019 which will be convenient for our customers for their lifestyle needs. Bank has acquired Funan Micro-finance in 2017 in order to deepen into the market by utilizing our experience and expertise. We have already grown Funan to three folds and it’s now the 3rd Micro-finance Institute (MFI) in terms of asset size in Cambodia. On the other side, Bank has created the SME