CPBank Partners with Eurogiro for Inward International Money Transfer
CPBank and Inpay, one of Europe’s fastest growing fintech companies, have entered into a partnership to introduce international money transfer services in Cambodia via Eurogiro, an Inpay-owned postal network comprised of 70,000 post office locations worldwide.
With the new partnership, Cambodians abroad can instantly and affordably send money to their friends and family in Cambodia through CPBank’s 61 nationwide branches instantly, easily and safely.
“We are excited to announce our partnership with Cambodia Postbank, which marks a significant step towards advancing financial inclusion in the region,” said the CEO of Inpay, Thomas Jul. “By granting one of the country’s largest post banks-access to global remittances from overseas diaspora through Inpay’s Eurogiro network, we make it easier, more affordable and faster than ever before for Cambodians to receive cash transfers from friends and family abroad.”
Toch Choacheck, CEO of CPBank, also expressed his enthusiasm about the partnership, stating, “Cambodia has a lot of migrant workers who need to send money back home to support their families. With this new service, CPBank will not only provide a wider option for remittances in the country, but also contribute to improve overall economic activity in Cambodia. This is an easy and affordable way for the market to ensure an inclusive financial system.”
The partnership showcases the commitment of CPBank and Inpay to provide innovative and convenient financial solutions, creating a brighter and more connected future for Cambodians worldwide.
The fintech company Inpay offers affordable, fast and secure cross-border payments. Inpay’s Eurogiro network of 70,000 branches and post offices across the world, including in rural or remote areas that are typically underserved by other financial services. In 2021, Inpay was recognized by the Financial Times as the fastest-growing company in Denmark and the sixth fastest-growing fintech company in Europe. Inpay is regulated by the Danish Financial Supervisory Authority.
About CPBank:
Cambodia Post Bank Plc. is one of the fastest growing commercial banks in Cambodia. It was established in September 2013 under the strategic partnership among CANADIA Investment Holding Plc. (CIH), Cambodia Post (CP) of Ministry of Post and Telecommunications and Fullerton Financial Capital Pte. (FFC). From 2013 till date, CPBank has evolved and transformed as the Best Mass Market Bank that embraces global best practices and chooses to be at the forefront of technological initiatives. CPBank measures it success not only by the bottom-line numbers but the milestones set towards becoming the most competitive bank in Cambodia to fulfill the growing aspirations of the people of Cambodia. CPBank is committed to design and provide innovative financial products for our customers and set the best-in-class service standard in Cambodia.